Privacy and cookie policy

Teamworking International

Privacy Policies

Teamworking International is committed to protecting your privacy and has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the website at URL: www.team-working.com.

Teamworking International does not disclose visitors’ information to third parties.

Any information that you provide us with, whether it be business or personal information (such as your name or address), cannot be seen by third parties.

This site may at times contain links to other, third party websites; Teamworking International is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

This privacy statement is not presented as a legally binding contract.

Privacy policy in detail

Information we collect and use

There are sections in our website where we may ask you to register in order to gain access to high value documents, or to be able to download various items, or to make contact with Teamworking International. Any information you provide will remain the secured property of Teamworking International. Under no circumstances will it be sold or rented to any third party. Teamworking International may, however, use your contact information to send you any information you have specifically requested or any other information or news about our company and services. Your details maybe used in an aggregated form for marketing analysis of our website traffic.

In addition to any personal information you may provide, Teamworking International may, on occasion use software or other tools that enable the collection of relevant technical information, for example the IP address (Internet protocol) (IP), the operating system deployed on your computer, the browser used for access, various traffic patterns, as well as the address of any referring websites. Teamworking International always traces how a visitor arrives at the Teamworking International website, however we will not attempt to gather information from websites that you have visited prior to visiting the Teamworking International website.

Use of personal information

Teamworking International may use your personal information for the following purposes:

To enable you to use the site without repeatedly entering passwords or logins.
To provide information or services that you have requested.
To help us manage our content to ensure it is relevant and appropriate to you.
To alert you to company news, product upgrades, other updated information and new products and services from Teamworking International.

Hyperlinks to other websites:

Teamworking International may provide links on our site that direct to external, third party websites.
We have no control over the content other sites, nor the usage of information they gather.
We recommend that you always review the privacy policies at any third party sites you visit; they may not follow the same policies as us.

Opting out

Our site provides users the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us and our partners at the point where we request information about the visitor.

This site gives users the following options to discontinue receiving future communications by any of the following means:

CONTACT US TO UNSUBSCRIBE

Our use of cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

How to control and delete cookies

You may restrict or block the cookies which are set by the Teamworking International website, or any other website, through your browser settings.

To find out more about cookies and how to manage them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.

Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the Teamworking International website.

Local shared objects (Flash Cookies)

The Teamworking International website uses Adobe Flash Player to provide video content. Local Shared Objects (commonly known as Flash Cookies) may be used to improve user experience, for example to save your playback preferences. Flash Cookies are similar to cookies, however they are managed differently.

How to disable Flash Cookies:

Information on how to disable and delete Flash Cookies is provided on the Adobe website at http://www.adobe.com/products/flashplayer/security.

Your experience of the Teamworking International website may be affected if you restrict the use of Flash Cookies.

Legitimate Interests Assessment

To comply with GDPR, Teamworking International has carried out a Legitimate Interests Assessment which is documented below

Purpose of Processing

Teamworking International as a legitimate interest to process personal data relating to decision makers and budget holders in medium-to-large organisations in the UK. The data is gathered from publicly available sources and directly from the companies concerned.

Lawful Business Objective

The processing is necessary in order to supply Teamworking International’s clients with data for business-to-business marketing purposes; a lawful business objective specifically identified by the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR). Recital 47 of the GDPR identifies direct marketing as a legitimate use of personal information.

Reasonable Expectation

The data subjects are senior business people with decision making and budgetary responsibilities and can reasonably expect to be contacted with marketing material relating to their professional roles.

Adequate, Relevant & Limited

The data collected is limited to names of senior managers and directors, their job titles, company addresses, company landline telephone numbers and corporate email addresses. If a person leaves their role, their name and contact details are deleted from the database.

Opt Out

If a data subject requests that their data is removed from the database, it is suppressed so that it cannot be accessed or added again at a later date.

Valuable Service

In supplying accurate, regularly updated and targeted data, Teamworking International provides a valuable service to business-to-business marketers. In the absence of Teamworking International and similar high quality service providers, corporate marketers would have to rely on limited, inaccurate and out-of-date data for their marketing needs, which would have a detrimental effect on the success of their businesses and the wider economy.

Teamworking International has updated its privacy policy to show that we are relying on legitimate interests to process data.

What is Legitimate Interests?

Legitimate Interests is one of the six lawful bases for processing personal data under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). You must have a lawful basis in order to process personal data in line with the ‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’ principle.

Legitimate interests might be your own interests, or the interests of the third party receiving the data, or a combination of the two.

Latest guidance from the Information Commissioner says that legitimate interests may be the most appropriate basis when:

“the processing is not required by law but is of a clear benefit to you or others; there’s a limited privacy impact on the individual; the individual should reasonably expect you to use their data in that way; and you cannot, or do not want to, give the individual full upfront control (i.e. consent) or bother them with disruptive consent requests when they are unlikely to object to the processing.”

You can read the Information Commissioner’s guidance on legitimate interests in full on the ICO website

Have a question? We’re here to help you

Contact Us
Copy link
Powered by Social Snap